Have something interesting to share with Java Eastern Europe community?
Become a speaker now

Conference materials

We will publish on this page everything related to the conference: slides, photos, reports, video, etc.

Reports

Photos

First conference day, May 23.

Official conference report

Deep brain
Introductory
English language
Ukrainian language
Track A (700 seats)

JVM/JDK
Track B (150 seats)

Engineering practices
Track C (150 seats)

Libraries/Frameworks
Track D (250 seats)

Web/Mobile
9:00-9:40 Registration and welcome coffee
9:40-10:00 Conference opening (Track A)
10:00-10:50 Don’t tell me how to bring your beer

Yakov Fain (USA)
Tooling of a Test-Driven Developer

Paweł Lipiński (Poland)
Easy Distributed Systems using Hazelcast

Peter Veentjer (Bulgaria)
Панельная дискуссия

Aleksey Shipilёv (Russia), Sergey Kuksenko (Russia), Alexey Fyodorov (Russia)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-11:50 Java8: Stream Style

Sergey Kuksenko (Russia)
Mobile functional testing with Arquillian Droidium

Stefan Miklosovic (Czech Republic)
In-Memory Data Grid – an essential part of your architecture

Roman Shramkov (Ukraine)
Dart for Java Developers

Anton Moiseev (Russia)
11:50-12:00 Break
12:00-12:50 What Heap Dumps Are Lying To You About

Aleksey Shipilёv (Russia)
Holding down your Technical Debt with SonarQube

Patroklos Papapetrou (Greece)
In-Memory Data Grids Essentials: Oracle Coherence

Vladimir Kondrashchenko (Ukraine)
Developing Native & Hybrid Android mobile Apps, with Netbeans 7.4+

Mohamed Taman (Egypt)
12:50-14:30 Lunch time
14:30-15:20 Java Benchmarking: Easy Peasy, Right?

Aleksey Shipilёv (Russia)
Test with Spock and enjoy the life

Evgeny Borisov (Israel)
Serialization and performance

Sergey Morenets (Ukraine)
Developing desktop and mobile applications in HTML5 for Java Developers (part 1)

Yakov Fain (USA)
15:20-15:30 Break
15:30-16:20 Zulu: OpenJDK for cloud and enterprise

Ivan Krylov (Russia)
BDD and browser automation with Geb and Spock

Bogdan Danilyuk (Ukraine)
Apache Lucene/Solr Internals

Anatoliy Sokolenko (Ukraine)
Developing desktop and mobile applications in HTML5 for Java Developers (part 2)

Yakov Fain (USA)
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:50 Memes and Cargo Culting in Java

Nicolas Fränkel (Switzerland)
Legacy projects: how to win the race

Victor Polischuk (Ukraine)
Streamline your processes with jBPM 6

Jiri Svitak (Czech Republic)
A Little REST with JAX-RS 2.0 and Java EE 7

Adam Bien (Germany)
17:50-18:00 Closing of first conference day (Track A)
Track A (700 seats)

JVM/JDK
Track B (150 seats)

Concurrency/Compiler
Track C (150 seats)

Libraries/Frameworks
Track D (250 seats)

Web/Mobile
9:00-9:40 Registration and welcome coffee
9:40-10:00 Opening of the second conference day (Track A)
10:00-10:50 OOP paradigms, basics of good design and architecture for Java based systems

Mikalai Alimenkou (Ukraine)
Java Concurrency Under The Hood

Gleb Smirnov (Russia)
Spring 4, Java EE 7 or Both?

Ivar Grimstad (Sweden)
Bootiful’ code with Spring Boot

Josh Long (USA)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-11:50 Java8: Advanced Stream Techniques

Sergey Kuksenko (Russia)
Dining Philosophers Strike Back

Alexey Fyodorov (Russia)
Spring configuration: how to do it right (experience report)

Mikalai Alimenkou (Ukraine)
Extremely rapid application development with Apache Isis

Jeroen van der Wal (Netherlands)
11:50-12:00 Break
12:00-12:50 Understanding Java Garbage Collector

Ivan Krylov (Russia)
Rapid Development of Big Data applications using Spring for Apache Hadoop

Zenyk Matchyshyn (Ukraine)
Type Driven Development

Maciek Próchniak (Poland)
Web Apps in LISP!? EWW!

Anatoly Polinsky (USA)
12:50-14:30 Lunch time
14:30-15:20 Java Memory Model Pragmatics (part 1)

Aleksey Shipilёv (Russia)
Handling 20 billion requests a month? Easy!

Dmitriy Dumanskiy (Ukraine)
The way to know how your app is really perform with metrics by Coda Hale

Izzet Mustafaiev (Ukraine)
Yeah, TRUE real time web applications, no more hacks (a hack session) (part 1)

Mohamed Taman (Egypt)
15:20-15:30 Break
15:30-16:20 Java Memory Model Pragmatics (part 2)

Aleksey Shipilёv (Russia)
Reflection Madness

Heinz Kabutz (Greece)
ESB. Mule ESB. From zero to Hero.

Bohdan Bandrivskyy (Ukraine)
Yeah, TRUE real time web applications, no more hacks (a hack session) (part 2)

Mohamed Taman (Egypt)
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:50 Groovy for Java Developers

Peter Ledbrook (UK)
Cooperation between Java compilers and IDEs

Nikolay Chashnikov (Russia)
Spring the Ripper

Evgeny Borisov (Israel)
Web application development with no front-end skills

Nicolas Fränkel (Switzerland)
17:50-18:20 Conference closing (Track A)