We will publish on this page slides, photo reports, feedback from participants and recorded video.
Track AMain 800 seats | Track BArchitecture 300 seats | Track CData300 seats | Track D Tools 250 seats | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 – 9:40 | Registration and welcome coffee | ||||
9:40 – 10:00 | Conference opening (Track A) | ||||
10:00 – 10:45 |
15 Years of Spring: Evolving a Java Application Framework
Juergen Hoeller (Principal Engineer at Pivotal, Austria)
|
||||
10:45 – 11:05 | Break | ||||
11:05 – 11:50 |
Building Event-Driven Microservices with Event Sourcing and CQRS
Lidan Hifi (Team Lead at WIX, Israel)
|
Refactoring Monolith to Microservices
Orkhan Gasimov (Senior Data Developer at AppsFlyer, Ukraine)
|
Beyond the Java ecosystem – integrating platforms and languages
Tamas Rozman (Vice President at BlackRock, Hungary)
|
Gradle how to’s
Serhii Belei (Technical Leader at SoftServe, Ukraine)
|
|
11:50 – 12:10 | Break | ||||
12:10 – 12:55 |
50 Shades of Data – how, when and why Big, Relational, NoSQL, Elastic, Graph, Event
Lucas Jellema (CTO at AMIS, Netherlands)
|
From idea to production with serverless architecture
Kirill Zotin (Platform Architect at Agility Scales, Ukraine)
|
From HashMaps to Redis: Contests’ evolution
Matvey Maslov (Tech Lead at Playtika, Ukraine)
|
Class Data Sharing in the HotSpot VM
Volker Simonis (Development Expert at SAP, Germany)
|
|
12:55 – 13:30 | Lunch break | ||||
13:30 – 13:45 |
What does it take to manage remote teams?
Sinan Ata (Director of Local Operations at Crossover, Turkey)
|
Lunch break | |||
13:45 – 14:10 | Lunch break | ||||
14:10 – 14:55 |
Spring Framework 5: Feature Highlights & Hidden Gems
Juergen Hoeller (Principal Engineer at Pivotal, Austria)
|
Containerising bootiful microservices
Ivan Vasyliev (Systems Architect at Playtika, Ukraine)
|
Natural language processing pipeline with Apache Spark
Vitalii Kotliarenko (Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
|
Docker as productivity boost for Java developer
Igor Dmitriev (Engineering Manager at SPD-Ukraine, Ukraine)
|
|
14:55 – 15:15 | Break | ||||
15:15 – 16:00 |
Graal, Truffle, SubstrateVM and other perks: what are those and why do you need them
Oleg Chirukhin (Community Manager at JUG.RU, Russia)
|
Decomposing Java applications
Milen Dyankov (Developer Advocate at Liferay, Poland)
|
Big data analytics using a custom SQL engine
Andrii Tsvelodub (Software Engineer at Zoomdata, Ukraine)
|
Spring Boot and Xtend: black magic session with exposure
Andrey Kogun (Development Expert at CROC, Russia)
|
|
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee break | ||||
16:30 – 17:15 |
How to build a crypto trading platform with Spring 5 and Reactor 3
Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Levi9, Ukraine)
|
Designing Fault Tolerant Microservices
Orkhan Gasimov (Senior Data Developer at AppsFlyer, Ukraine)
|
Virtual machine for regular expressions
Alexander Yakushev (Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
|
Atomix & Distributed Fighters
Andriy Rymar (Senior Engineer at Lohika, Ukraine)
|
|
17:15 – 17:35 | Break | ||||
17:35 – 18:20 |
Developing multiplatform projects in Kotlin
Dmitry Jemerov (Principal Engineer at JetBrains, Germany)
|
Hexagonal Architecture with Spring Boot
Mikalai Alimenkou (Founder and Coach at XP Injection, Ukraine)
|
We merged Apache Cassandra and Apache Solr under an unified API: guess what happened?
Benoit Doumas (Head of Software Engineering at BlackRock, Hungary)
|
Fast and accurate metrics. Is it actually possible?
Bogdan Storozhuk (Maintainer of Resilience4j, Ukraine)
|
|
18:20 – 18:30 | Closing of first conference day (Track A) | ||||
18:30 – 19:00 | Whiskey party | ||||
19:00 – 20:00 |
BOF SESSION
Spring: current state and future trends |
BOF SESSION
Java 9/10: new features |
BOF SESSION
Kotlin: new silver bullet or the future |
BOF SESSION
Infrastructure as a code |
|
20:00 – 21:00 |
Stand up: Madness in IT
Viktor Polishchuk (Technical Lead at Infopulse, Ukraine)
|
Whiskey party |
Track AMain 800 seats | Track BSpring/Web 300 seats | Track CData Streaming 300 seats | Track DJVM Languages 250 seats | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 – 9:40 | Registration and welcome coffee | ||||
9:40 – 10:00 | Opening of the second conference day (Track A) | ||||
10:00 – 10:45 |
Bootiful Kotlin
Josh Long (Spring Developer Advocate at Pivotal, USA)
|
||||
10:45 – 11:05 | Break | ||||
11:05 – 11:50 |
Ultimate journey towards real-time data platform with 2.5M/s
Boris Trofimov (Big Data Architect/Team Leader at Sigma Software, Ukraine)
|
Building scalable WebSocket backend
Konstantin Slisenko (Lead Software Engineer at EPAM, Belarus)
|
The journey from queues to data pipeline streams
Shlomi Shemesh (Head of R&D at Wix Cloud, Israel)
|
Kotlin: lazy language for lazy people
Marharyta Nedzelska (Software Engineer at Wix, Ukraine)
|
|
11:50 – 12:10 | Break | ||||
12:10 – 12:55 |
2b or !2b with reactive Spring
Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Levi9, Ukraine)
Igor Lozynskyi (Senior Java Developer at Zoomdata, Ukraine)
|
The anatomy of Spring Data
Maksym Govorischev (Chief Software Engineer at EPAM, Ukraine)
|
Clustered Event Sourcing and CQRS with Akka and Java
Hugh McKee (Developer Advocate at Lightbend, USA)
|
Kotlin decompiled. The closer look to comparision between Java and Kotlin
Ruslan Klymenko (Senior Java Software Engineer at Unicorn Systems, Ukraine)
|
|
12:55 – 14:10 | Lunch break | ||||
14:10 – 14:55 |
Camel microservices with Spring Boot and Kubernetes
Claus Ibsen (Senior Principal Software Engineer at Red Hat, Denmark)
|
Testing Spring Boot application in post-JUnit 4 world
Yura Nosenko (Application Architect at Ciklum, Ukraine)
|
In-memory stream processing with Hazelcast Jet
Nazarii Cherkas (Solutions Architect at Hazelcast, Ukraine)
|
Clojure Bits in JVM Universe
Anatoly Polinsky (Director of Zeros and Ones at Chariot Solutions, USA)
|
|
14:55 – 15:15 | Break | ||||
15:15 – 16:00 |
Improving your Test Driven Development in 45 minutes
Jakub Nabrdalik (Team Leader at Allegro, Poland)
|
Consumer Driven Contracts – what is there in store for Java?
Yura Nosenko (Application Architect at Ciklum, Ukraine)
|
Building event sourced systems with Kafka Streams
Amitay Horwitz (Software Engineer at WIX, Israel)
|
Automating experiments with Kotlin DSL
Aleksandr Tarasov (Software Engineer at Odnoklassniki, Russia)
|
|
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee break | ||||
16:30 – 17:15 |
Dive into the Internet of Things with Java 9/10
Alexander Belokrylov (CEO/Product Manager at BellSoft, Russia)
|
Easy microservices with JHipster
Sendil Kumar (Senior Full Stack Developer at Xebialabs, Netherlands)
|
Reactive stream processing with Akka Streams
Johan Andrén (Senior Developer at Lightbend, Sweden)
|
Kotlin strives for Deep Learning
Izzet Mustafaiev (Solution Architect at EPAM, Ukraine)
|
|
17:15 – 17:40 | Conference closing (Track A) |