Have something interesting to share with Java Eastern Europe community?
Become a speaker now

Conference program

Conference program is forming and call for papers was opened. We will publish all submitted talks here after initial review stage. Final version of the conference program will be published on April 6th. If you have any questions related to the program and talk submission please send them to review@jeeconf.com.

 

Detailed schedule

Track AMain 800 seats Track BJVM 300 seats Track CSpring/Web300 seats Track DLanguages/Tools 150 seats Track ECommunity 150 seats
9:00 – 9:40 Registration and welcome coffee
9:40 – 10:00 Conference opening (Track A)
10:00 – 10:45 Reactive Streams and RxJava2

Yakov Fain (Solutions Architect at Farata Systems, USA)
Compile ahead of time. It’s fine?

Dmitry Chuyko (Performance Engineer at Oracle, Russia)
Spring Boot the Ripper (part 1)

Evgeny Borisov (BigData Architect at NAYA Technologies, Israel) and Kirill Tolkachev (Principal Developer at Alfa-Laboratory, Russia)
Designing a DSL in Kotlin

Nicolas Fränkel (Senior Consultant at SAP, Switzerland)
JUnit 5: Overview & New Features

Vlad Gaevsky (Software Engineer at EPAM, Belarus)
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:50 Enabling Googley microservices with gRPC

Alex Borysov (Software Engineer at Google, USA)
Analyzing HotSpot Crashes

Volker Simonis (Development Expert at SAP, Germany)
Spring Boot the Ripper (part 2)

Evgeny Borisov (BigData Architect at NAYA Technologies, Israel) and Kirill Tolkachev (Principal Developer at Alfa-Laboratory, Russia)
Finding a needle in a haystack – JVM logging guide

Avishai Ish-Shalom (Engineering Manager at Wix, Israel)
How threads help each other

Alexey Fyodorov (Founder and Leader at JUG.ru, Russia)
11:50 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 12:55 Dockerized Java

Andrey Adamovich (Consultant at Aestas/IT, Latvia)
From Java to Assembly: Down the Rabbit Hole

Charles Oliver Nutter (Senior Principal Software Engineer at Red Hat, USA)
Get a productive Boot

Nicolas Fränkel (Senior Consultant at SAP, Switzerland)
Gradle approaching 4.0

Rene Groeschke (Principal Engineer at Gradle Inc, Germany)
Microservices: Another way

Mykhailo Sorokovskyi (Tech Lead at Lohika, Ukraine)
12:55 – 13:25 Lunch time (1st queue)
13:25 – 14:10
What’s NOT new in modular Java?

Milen Dyankov (Developer Advocate at Liferay, Poland)
Having fun with Javassist

Anton Arhipov (Developer Advocate at ZeroTurnaround, Estonia)
Spring Cloud

Orkhan Gasimov (Software Engineer at Nextiva, Ukraine)
Immutable Infrastructure as a default architectural pattern in MSA world

Volodymyr Tsap (CTO at SHALB, Ukraine)
Cassandra: to be or not to be

Andriy Rymar (Software Engineer at Lohika, Ukraine)
14:10 – 14:40 Lunch time (2nd queue)
14:40 – 15:25 Java 8, the Good, the Bad and the Ugly [updated version]

Mikalai Alimenkou (Senior Delivery Manager at EPAM, Ukraine)
Java 9: what is there beyond modularization

Ivan Krylov (Senior Developer at Azul Systems, Russia)
Service Discovery: more than it seems

Alexander Tarasov (Software Engineer at OK.ru, Russia)
GPars: Unsung Hero of Concurrency in Practice

Yaroslav Yermilov (Senior Software Engineer at EPAM, Ukraine)
“Zero code” systems – hopes, myths and reality

Maciek Próchniak (Lead Developer at TouK, Poland)
15:25 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30
More Than You Ever Wanted to Know About Strings

Charles Oliver Nutter (Senior Principal Software Engineer at Red Hat, USA)
The hitchhiker’s guide to Java class reloading

Anton Arhipov (Developer Advocate at ZeroTurnaround, Estonia)
RESTful Data Services with LinkRest : From fixed resources to dynamic graphs

Andrus Adamchik (Owner, CEO, Chief Consultant at ObjectStyle, USA)
The Joy of Scala

Maxim Novak (Team Lead at Wix, Israel)
Stream processing with Kafka streams

Dmitro Karpov (Tech Lead at Lohika, Ukraine)
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:45 Picking the right AWS backend for your Java app

Julien Simon (Principal Technical Evangelist at Amazon, France)
Micro optimizations in Java

Dmitriy Dumanskiy (CTO at Blynk, Ukraine)
Using JHipster 4 for generating Angular/Spring apps

Yakov Fain (Solutions Architect at Farata Systems, USA)
Automated scaling of microservice stacks for JavaEE applications

Ihor Kolodyuk (Technical Director at Jelastic, Ukraine)
MariaDB Galera cluster at Grammarly

Igor Mazur and Dmitry Tiagulskyi (Senior Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
17:45 – 18:05 Break
18:05 – 18:50 How much do you cost?

Yegor Bugayenko (CEO at Zerocracy, USA)
Aspect Oriented Programming: Hidden Toolkit That You Already Have

Dmitry Vinnik (Senior Software Engineer at Salesforce, Canada)
The evolution of Play in a big project

Anton Keks (Co-founder at Codeborn, Estonia)
Gradle in Enterprise. Is It possible?

Kirill Tolkachev (Principal Developer at Alfa-Laboratory, Russia)
How we build JVM-oriented microservice platform

Oleksandr Berezianskyi (Microservice Platform Lead at Sigma Software Group, Ukraine)
18:50 – 19:00 Closing of first conference day (Track A)
19:00 – 21:00 Whiskey party
BOF SESSION

Testing Java Enterprise performance

Sergey Morenets (Java trainer at IT-Discovery, Ukraine)
BOF SESSION

Kotlin Puzzlers

Anton Keks (Co-founder at Codeborn, Estonia)

Track AMain 800 seats Track BData 300 seats Track CSpring/Reactive 300 seats Track DTesting 150 seats Track ECommunity 150 seats
9:00 – 9:40 Registration and welcome coffee
9:40 – 10:00 Opening of the second conference day (Track A)
10:00 – 10:45 Java Puzzlers NG S02: Down the Rabbit Hole

Mikalai Alimenkou (Senior Delivery Manager at EPAM, Ukraine) and Evgeny Borisov (BigData Architect at NAYA Technologies, Israel)
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:50 The Art of Clean Code

Victor Rentea (Tech Lead at IBM, Romania)
Four real-world streaming application architectures

Tim Berglund (Senior Director of Developer Experience at Confluent, USA)
Get Reactive with Spring 5 (part 1)

Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Levi9, Ukraine)
Test Driven Spring Boot applications (part 1)

Mikalai Alimenkou (Senior Delivery Manager at EPAM, Ukraine)
How to find deadlock without getting into it

Nikita Koval (Software Engineer at Devexperts, Russia)
11:50 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 12:55 Resilient Design 101

Avishai Ish-Shalom (Engineering Manager at Wix, Israel)
Successful DB migrations with Liquibase

Illia Seleznov (Lead Java Developer at EPAM, Ukraine)
Get Reactive with Spring 5 (part 2)

Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Levi9, Ukraine)
Test Driven Spring Boot applications (part 2)

Mikalai Alimenkou (Senior Delivery Manager at EPAM, Ukraine)
How to write your custom IoC Framework

Anuar Nurmakanov (Lead Software Engineer at EPAM, Kazakhstan)
12:55 – 13:25 Lunch time (1st queue)
13:25 – 14:10 In-Memory Data Streams with Jet

Neil Stevenson (Solutions Architect at Hazelcast, UK)
Introduction to Druid, fast distributed data store

Nikita Salnikov-Tarnovski (Co-founder at Plumbr, Estonia)
Bulding a reactive game engine with Spring 5 & Couchbase

Alexander Derkach (Java Developer at Playtika, Ukraine)
Consumer-Driven Contracts to enable API evolution

Izzet Mustafaiev (Solution Architect at EPAM, Ukraine)
Grammarly Docs – Architecting a Realtime Distributed Documents Editor

Kyrylo Holodnov and Dmitry Tiagulskyi (Senior Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
14:10 – 14:40 Lunch time (2nd queue)
14:40 – 15:25
Visualizing Java code bases

Andrey Adamovich (Consultant at Aestas/IT, Latvia)
Lessons learned form Kafka in production

Tim Berglund (Senior Director of Developer Experience at Confluent, USA)
RxJava as key component in a mature big data product

Igor Lozynskyi (Senior Java Developer at Zoomdata, Ukraine)
TestContainers – integration testing without the hassle

Sergei Egorov (DevOps at ZeroTurnaround, Estonia)
JetBrains MPS as a Tool for Extending Java

Vladimir Kozhaev (Freelancer, Ukraine)
15:25 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30 DataWars: Boody Enterprise Strikes Back

Victor Polischuk (Tech Lead at Infopulse, Ukraine)
Colliding worlds or bending Spark towards enterprise needs

Boris Trofimov (Team Lead at AOL, Ukraine)
Highload reactive server with Netty

Dmitriy Dumanskiy (CTO at Blynk, Ukraine)
Understanding Mock Libraries

Vaidas Pilkauskas (Software Developer at Wix, Lithuania)
Concurrent data structures in javaslang-circuitbreaker library

Bogdan Storozhuk (Software Engineer at Cogniance, Ukraine)
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:45 Continuous improvements of developer efficiency with modern IDE

Mikalai Alimenkou (Senior Delivery Manager at EPAM, Ukraine)
Traversing Graphs with Gremlin

Artem Chebotko (Solutions Architect at DataStax, USA)
Functional and Reactive in real enterprise

Grygoriy Gonchar (Lead IT Architect at Kreditech, Germany)
Object-oriented flavor for JUnit tests

Yegor Bugayenko (CEO at Zerocracy, USA)
Test Driven Documentation with Spring Rest Docs

Roman Tsypuk (Senior Engineer at Lohika, Ukraine)
17:45 – 18:15 Conference closing (Track A)