Have something interesting to share with Java Eastern Europe community?
Become a speaker now

Conference program

Conference program is almost formed and we are working on conference schedule. Changes are still possible. Final version of the conference schedule will be published on March 18th. If you have any questions related to the program and talk submission please send them to review@jeeconf.com.

 

Conference schedule

English language
Russian language
Ukrainian language
Track A 700 seats Track B 300 seats Track C 300 seats Track D 250 seats
9:00 – 9:45 Registration and welcome coffee
9:45 – 10:00 Conference opening (Track A)
10:00 – 10:45 Kubernetesize your Java application

Arun Gupta (Principal Open Source Technologist at AWS, USA)
Fast and reliable builds with Gradle and Maven

Marc Philipp (Senior Software Engineer at Gradle Inc., Germany)
Tips and Tricks about Apache Kafka in the Cloud for Java Developers

Ricardo Ferreira (Developer Advocate at Confluent, USA)
Building a Reactive DB Driver with R2DBC

Igor Lozynskyi (Senior Java Developer at Zoomdata, Ukraine)
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:50 Spring Patterns

Evgeny Borisov (Technical Lead at Naya Technologies, Israel)
java.util.concurrent for Distributed Coordination

Ensar Basri Kahveci (Distributed Systems Engineer at Hazelcast, Turkey)
Evolution of AWS infrastructure for ML: from Zero to Hero

Taras Slipets (Senior Software Engineer at FlixBus, Germany)
Fun with `var`

Nicolai Parlog (Independent Consultant, Germany)
11:50 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 12:55 Service Mesh – Why? How? What?

Orkhan Gasimov (Digital Transformation Architect at GlobalLogic, Ukraine)
Apache Maven support all Java

Robert Scholte (Founder/Software Architect at Sourcegrounds, Netherlands)
Stream Processing – Concepts and Frameworks

Guido Schmutz (Platform Architect at Trivadis, Switzerland)
Java Security Animated

Martin Toshev (Software Architect at Resolve Systems, Bulgaria)
12:55 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45 Java Next – New Releases, Amber, Valhalla, and More Goodies

Nicolai Parlog (Independent Consultant, Germany)
Test Driven Architecture

Peter Gafert (Senior Consultant at TNG Technology Consulting GmbH, Germany)
Microservices Delivery Platform. Tips and Tricks.

Andrey Trubitsyn (Solution Architect at EPAM, Ukraine)
Birth, life and death of a class

Volker Simonis (Software Engineer at SAP, Germany)
14:45 – 15:05 Break
15:05 – 15:50 TBD

Kenny Bastani (Independent Consultant, USA)
The wait is over. How to successfully migrate to Bazel from Maven or Gradle.

Natan Silnitsky (Senior Software Developer at Wix, Israel)
Building microservice architecture with Apache Kafka

Illia Seleznov (Team Lead at Playtika, Ukraine)
Java Embedded: why 8 not 11? (one comma was missed)

Nikolai Ischenko (Senior Java Programmer at ISsoft, Belarus)
15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 – 17:05 Jakarta EE: A Weapon of Mass Development

Edwin Derks (Software Architect at Ordina JTech, Netherlands)
Akka and Kubernetes, the beginning of a beautiful relationship

Hugh McKee (Developer Advocate at Lightbend, USA)
Microservices: The phantom menace. Istio Service Mesh: The new hope.

Sergii Bishyr (Software Engineer at Lohika, Ukraine)
Elastic JVM: Automatic Vertical Scaling of the Java Heap

Ihor Kolodyuk (Technical Director at Jelastic, Ukraine)
17:05 – 17:25 Break
17:25 – 18:10 Wasteful waste or why everything is usually so slow in development

Mikalai Alimenkou (Independent Consultant at XP Injection, Ukraine)
Multiplayer Pac-Man with RSocket

Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Netifi, Ukraine)
Microservice Patterns – Implemented by Eclipse MicroProfile

Ivar Grimstad (Principal Consultant at Cybercom, Sweden)
The Java Module System in practice

Serban Iordache (Software Engineer at SCOOP Software, Germany)
18:10 – 18:45 Whiskey party
18:45 – 19:30 BOF “Javarta EE in the modern microservices world” Beyond clean code

Kamil Szymański (Tech Lead at Pragmatic Coders, Poland)
Stream processing adoption – war stories about Kafka Streams in highly regulated financial institution

Bohdan Danyliuk (Engineering Lead at TransferWise, Estonia)
Levani Kokhreidze (Team Lead at TransferWise, Estonia)
How to start programming with your kid

Olexandra Dmytrenko (Java Developer at EPAM, Ukraine)
19:30 – 21:00 Whiskey party

Track A 700 seats Track B 300 seats Track C 300 seats Track D 250 seats
9:00 – 9:50 Registration and welcome coffee
9:50 – 10:00 Opening of the second conference day (Track A)
10:00 – 10:45 Serverles: Functions, Containers and Beyond

Arun Gupta (Principal Open Source Technologist at AWS, USA)
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:50 Efficient Web Apps with Spring Boot 2

Stéphane Nicoll (Software Engineer at Pivotal, Belgium)
Implementing Distributed Tracing ‘Like a Boss’ in your Apache Kafka Deployments

Ricardo Ferreira (Developer Advocate at Confluent, USA)
How to write UI tests from A to Z (part 1)

Igor Dmitriev (Engineering Manager at SPD-Ukraine, Ukraine)
String and Text Processing in Java on a Scale

Kyrylo Holodnov (Senior Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
Yaroslav Yermilov (Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
11:50 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 12:55 Cloud Native Spring

Orkhan Gasimov (Digital Transformation Architect at GlobalLogic, Ukraine)
Demystifying Event Processing in Axon Framework

Milan Savic (Software Engineer at AxonIQ, Serbia)
How to write UI tests from A to Z (part 2)

Igor Dmitriev (Engineering Manager at SPD-Ukraine, Ukraine)
Let’s build a Java backend designed for a high load

Alex Moskvin (CTO at Plexteq, Ukraine)
12:55 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45 Saga about distributed business transactions in microservices world

Mikalai Alimenkou (Independent Consultant at XP Injection, Ukraine)
Serverless in Java. Lessons learnt.

Krzysztof Pawlowski (Software Development Director at Merapar Technologies, Poland)
Integration Testing with Docker and Testcontainers

Kevin Wittek (Software Engineer at Codecentric, Germany)
The lazy programmer`s way to secure application

Lev Matsev (Lead Developer at EPAM, Ukraine)
14:45 – 15:05 Break
15:05 – 15:50 The Dark Side of Java 8

Grzegorz Piwowarek (Lead Software Engineer at Casumo, Poland)
Is AWS ready to provide serverless WebSockets at scale?

Simon Tabor (Software Engineer at DAZN, UK)
TestCases as a Code

Sergey Pirogov (QA Automation Lead at Whirl Software, Ukraine)
Performance tuning Twitter services with GraalVM and Machine Learning

Chris Thalinger (Staff Software Engineer at Twitter, USA)
15:50 – 16:10 Break
16:10 – 16:55 Latest Java. Why & How?

Andriy Rymar Founder at Jappware, Ukraine)

 

GraalVM and MicroProfile: A Polyglot Microservices Solution

Roberto Cortez (Principal Architect at Talkdesk, Portugal)
News from JUnit 5.x: From Revolution to Continuous Evolution

Marc Philipp (Senior Software Engineer at Gradle Inc., Germany)
Duke Goes Functional – Fully Functional with Java in the Cloud

Ivar Grimstad (Principal Consultant at Cybercom, Sweden)
16:55 – 17:15 Conference closing (Track A)

 

 

 

TBD TBD TBD TBD

Program committee