Program
Have something interesting to share with Java Eastern Europe community?
Become a speaker now

Conference program

At the moment conference program is forming and we invite speakers with different experience in Java development to join us. We plan to cover the following directions in the conference program:

– Java 9 practical experience (migration, issues);
– Java 10 new features;
– Spring 5 and Spring Boot 2.0;
– Reactive platforms;
– Kotlin;
– Cloud native ecosystem (Spring Cloud, Netflix, Linkerd, Istio);
– Spring Boot for development productivity (data, web, messaging, security, etc.)
– Machine learning (practical experience reports in JVM);
– Cloud development and infrastructure;
– Data analysis/big data;
– Java developer productivity (tools and techniques);
– Monitoring, metrics, tracing for real Java applications;
– Blockchain/smart contracts in Java world.

Experienced program committee will select and filter talks. Only the most interesting and practically useful talks will be accepted. Final version of the conference program will be published on April 6th. If you have any questions related to the program and talk submission please send them to review@jeeconf.com.

 

Detailed schedule

English language
Russian language
Ukrainian language
Track AMain 800 seats Track BArchitecture 300 seats Track CData300 seats Track D Tools 250 seats
9:00 – 9:40 Registration and welcome coffee
9:40 – 10:00 Conference opening (Track A)
10:00 – 10:45
15 Years of Spring: Evolving a Java Application Framework

Juergen Hoeller (Principal Engineer at Pivotal, Austria)
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:50
Refactoring Monolith to Microservices

Orkhan Gasimov (Senior Data Developer at AppsFlyer, Ukraine)
Beyond the Java ecosystem – integrating platforms and languages

Tamas Rozman (Vice President at BlackRock, Hungary)
Gradle how to’s

Serhii Belei (Technical Leader at SoftServe, Ukraine)
11:50 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 12:55
From idea to production with serverless architecture

Kirill Zotin (Platform Architect at Agility Scales, Ukraine)
From HashMaps to Redis: Contests’ evolution

Matvey Maslov (Tech Lead at Playtika, Ukraine)
Class Data Sharing in the HotSpot VM

Volker Simonis (Development Expert at SAP, Germany)
12:55 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 13:45
What does it take to manage remote teams?

Sinan Ata (Director of Local Operations at Crossover, Turkey)
Lunch break
13:45 – 14:10 Lunch break
14:10 – 14:55
Spring Framework 5: Feature Highlights & Hidden Gems

Juergen Hoeller (Principal Engineer at Pivotal, Austria)
Containerising bootiful microservices

Ivan Vasyliev (Systems Architect at Playtika, Ukraine)
Natural language processing pipeline with Apache Spark

Vitalii Kotliarenko (Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
Docker as productivity boost for Java developer

Igor Dmitriev (Engineering Manager at SPD-Ukraine, Ukraine)
14:55 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:00
Decomposing Java applications

Milen Dyankov (Developer Advocate at Liferay, Poland)
Big data analytics using a custom SQL engine

Andrii Tsvelodub (Software Engineer at Zoomdata, Ukraine)
Spring Boot and Xtend: black magic session with exposure

Andrey Kogun (Development Expert at CROC, Russia)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:15
How to build a crypto trading platform with Spring 5 and Reactor 3

Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Levi9, Ukraine)
Designing Fault Tolerant Microservices

Orkhan Gasimov (Senior Data Developer at AppsFlyer, Ukraine)
Virtual machine for regular expressions

Alexander Yakushev (Software Engineer at Grammarly, Ukraine)
Atomix & Distributed Fighters

Andriy Rymar (Senior Engineer at Lohika, Ukraine)
17:15 – 17:35 Break
17:35 – 18:20
Developing multiplatform projects in Kotlin

Dmitry Jemerov (Principal Engineer at JetBrains, Germany)
Hexagonal Architecture with Spring Boot

Mikalai Alimenkou (Founder and Coach at XP Injection, Ukraine)
We merged Apache Cassandra and Apache Solr under an unified API: guess what happened?

Benoit Doumas (Head of Software Engineering at BlackRock, Hungary)
Fast and accurate metrics. Is it actually possible?

Bogdan Storozhuk (Maintainer of Resilience4j, Ukraine)
18:20 – 18:30 Closing of first conference day (Track A)
18:30 – 19:00 Whiskey party
19:00 – 20:00
BOF SESSION

Spring: current state and future trends

BOF SESSION

Java 9/10: new features

BOF SESSION

Kotlin: new silver bullet or the future

BOF SESSION

Infrastructure as a code

20:00 – 21:00
Stand up: Madness in IT

Viktor Polishchuk (Technical Lead at Infopulse, Ukraine)
Whiskey party

Track AMain 800 seats Track BSpring/Web 300 seats Track CData Streaming 300 seats Track DJVM Languages 250 seats
9:00 – 9:40 Registration and welcome coffee
9:40 – 10:00 Opening of the second conference day (Track A)
10:00 – 10:45
Bootiful Kotlin

Josh Long (Spring Developer Advocate at Pivotal, USA)
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:50
Ultimate journey towards real-time data platform with 2.5M/s

Boris Trofimov (Big Data Architect/Team Leader at Sigma Software, Ukraine)
Building scalable WebSocket backend

Konstantin Slisenko (Lead Software Engineer at EPAM, Belarus)
The journey from queues to data pipeline streams

Shlomi Shemesh (Head of R&D at Wix Cloud, Israel)
Kotlin: lazy language for lazy people

Marharyta Nedzelska (Software Engineer at Wix, Ukraine)
11:50 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 12:55
2b or !2b with reactive Spring

Oleh Dokuka (Software Engineer at Levi9, Ukraine)
Igor Lozynskyi (Senior Java Developer at Zoomdata, Ukraine)
The anatomy of Spring Data

Maksym Govorischev (Chief Software Engineer at EPAM, Ukraine)
Clustered Event Sourcing and CQRS with Akka and Java

Hugh McKee (Developer Advocate at Lightbend, USA)
Kotlin decompiled. The closer look to comparision between Java and Kotlin

Ruslan Klymenko (Senior Java Software Engineer at Unicorn Systems, Ukraine)
12:55 – 14:10 Lunch break
14:10 – 14:55
Camel microservices with Spring Boot and Kubernetes

Claus Ibsen (Senior Principal Software Engineer at Red Hat, Denmark)
Testing Spring Boot application in post-JUnit 4 world

Yura Nosenko (Application Architect at Ciklum, Ukraine)
In-memory stream processing with Hazelcast Jet

Nazarii Cherkas (Solutions Architect at Hazelcast, Ukraine)
Clojure Bits in JVM Universe

Anatoly Polinsky (Director of Zeros and Ones at Chariot Solutions, USA)
14:55 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:00
Improving your Test Driven Development in 45 minutes

Jakub Nabrdalik (Team Leader at Allegro, Poland)
Consumer Driven Contracts – what is there in store for Java?

Yura Nosenko (Application Architect at Ciklum, Ukraine)
Building event sourced systems with Kafka Streams

Amitay Horwitz (Software Engineer at WIX, Israel)
Automating experiments with Kotlin DSL

Aleksandr Tarasov (Software Engineer at Odnoklassniki, Russia)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:15
Dive into the Internet of Things with Java 9/10

Alexander Belokrylov (CEO/Product Manager at BellSoft, Russia)
Easy microservices with JHipster

Sendil Kumar (Senior Full Stack Developer at Xebialabs, Netherlands)
Reactive stream processing with Akka Streams

Johan Andrén (Senior Developer at Lightbend, Sweden)
Kotlin strives for Deep Learning

Izzet Mustafaiev (Solution Architect at EPAM, Ukraine)
17:15 – 17:40 Conference closing (Track A)

 

 

 

TBD TBD TBD TBD

Program committee